DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Apply Online For 5118 Post

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

DSSSB TGT 2024 Vacancies: Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has released the notification of DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 for the direct recruitment of 5118 Posts of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) in Various Subjects and Drawing teachers. Candidates eligible for these DSSSB TGT posts can apply online between 08 Feb 2024 to 08 March 2024 Interested candidates must see all the information related to recruitment in this article by www.examsaga.com. We concised all the official information related to DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment Notification 2024 Out

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Notification was released on 12 Jan 2024 by the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) on its official website @dsssbonline.nic.in. This recruitment drive aims to fill 5118 Posts of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) in Various Subjects and Drawing teachers under the Municipal Corporation of Delhi, the Education Department of Delhi, and the New Delhi Municipal Corporation.

Interested candidates can download the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Notification Notification PDF to get all the information regarding eligibility criteria, educational Qualifications, Application fees and other details from the link given below.

Check DSSSB TGT Vacancies 2024 Notification here :

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Overview

Interested candidates can apply for the 5118 Posts of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) in Various Subjects under TGT Recruitment 2024 from 8 Feb 2024; the last online registration date is 8 March 2024. For a comprehensive overview of the application process, eligibility criteria, and other details, please refer to the information provided in the table below.

OrganisationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
ExamDSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024
PostTrained Graduate Teachers
Drawing Teacher
Session2024
Vacancy5118
CategoryDSSSB, Latest Job
Application FormOnline
Selection ProcessOnline Written Test (200 Marks)
Job locationDelhi
Official Website@dsssbonline.nic.in

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Important Dates

Get all important dates of DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 for 5118 Posts of Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers. Candidates must check all the vital dates like online registration and the last registration date. We have provided these important dates from the official DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 notification in the table below.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: EventsDates
Application Begin8/02/2024
Last Date for Apply Online8/03/2024
Last Date Fee Payment8/03/2024

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Total Post

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 is released for 5118 Posts of Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers. All the posts of this recruitment drive and no of vacancies are mentioned in the table

Post NameVacancy
Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT)4591
Drawing Teachers527

DSSSB TGT Vacancies 2024 Subjectwise

Post NameName of DepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
TGT (Maths) MaleDepartment of Education2311056212319540
TGT (Maths) FemaleDepartment of Education1927711017910568
TGT (Mathematics)New Delhi Municipal Council3421111
TGT (English) MaleDepartment of Education22542251192413
TGT (English) FemaleDepartment of Education2032241419379
TGT (English)New Delhi Municipal Council3231211
TGT (Social Science) MaleDepartment of Education91111872129
TGT (Social Science) FemaleDepartment of Education13820966179
TGT (Social Science)New Delhi Municipal Council011002
TGT (Natural Science) MaleDepartment of Education128301087183
TGT (Natural Science) FemaleDepartment of Education793016356166
TGT (Physical/ Natural Science)New Delhi Municipal Council210115
TGT (Hindi) MaleDepartment of Education466148175
TGT (Hindi) FemaleDepartment of Education912581110
TGT (Hindi)New Delhi Municipal Council311117
TGT (Sanskrit) MaleDepartment of Education3381101973477
TGT (Sanskrit) FemaleDepartment of Education12114321141
TGT (Sanskrit)New Delhi Municipal Council5421113
TGT (Urdu) MaleDepartment of Education1741649242265
TGT (Urdu) FemaleDepartment of Education2231976380356
TGT (Urdu)New Delhi Municipal Council121015
TGT (Punjabi) MaleDepartment of Education1583019347248
TGT (Punjabi) FemaleDepartment of Education2451113380307
TGT (Punjabi)New Delhi Municipal Council100001
Drawing TeacherDirectorate of Education196164456458527
Total28977245078461445118

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Salary

The salary structure under DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 for different posts is given in the table.

Post NamePay Scale
TGTRS 44,900 – 1,42,400/- (Pay Level – 7)

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Qualification

Candidates must have certain Educational Qualifications to apply for the Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers post under DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. Candidates should carefully check the detailed qualifications outlined in the official notification to confirm their eligibility for the DSSSB TGT and Drawing Teacher posts across various subjects.

The Education Qualifications For Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers posts are given below in the table.

Post NameQualification
TGT1. Candidate must have a Bachelor’s Degree with at least 45 % marks in the concerned subject from any recognized University
2.B.Ed or Equivalent Degree
3. Passed Ctet Paper 2

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Age Limit

The age limit for Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers posts under DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 is mentioned in the table.

Post NameAge Limit
TGTBoys- Maximum Age: 32 Years.
Female – Maximum Age: 40 Years.
Age Relaxation Extra as per DSSSB

Age Relaxation For DSSSB TGT 2024

CatagoriesMaximum Age Limit
SC/ST05 Years
OBC03 Years
PwD10 Years
PwD+ SC/ST15 Years
PwD +OBC13 Years

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Application Fees

Candidates from the General/OBC/EWS category must pay a fee of Rs 100/- to apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. However, if you are from the SC/ST/PH category or if you are a female, you don’t have to pay any fee. Candidates applying for this recruitment drive must check the category-wise DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Application Fees in the table.

CategoryFees
Unreserved/OBC100/-
Female0/-
SC/ST/PH0/-

Steps to Apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024

Interested candidates should follow the steps mentioned to apply for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 online registration form.

Step I: Visit the official website of the DSSSB official website or directly click the above-given link

 DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024-Online Portal
DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024-Online Portal

Step II: On the homepage, click on Careers options.

Step III: Click on the notification of DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024.

Step-IV: Now click “Apply Online” and you will be redirected to the Registration Page.

Step-V: Enter your name, DOB and other personal and educational details in the application form correctly.

Step VI: Candidates can upload a Photo, Signature, Thumb impression, Hand-written declaration and Scribe declaration.

Step VII: Pay the application fee to submit the application form.

Step VIII: Finally apply it and download and take a printout for future reference.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024: Selection Process

According to DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 notification the selection process for the Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing Teachers posts consists of an online Examination. The selection will be made based on the overall performance in the online examination.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Online Exam Pattern

  • The online examination has 200 questions with a total mark of 200.
  • The total duration for this exam is 2 Hrs.
  • There is a negative marking of 1/4th mark for every incorrect answer.
SectionQuestionsMarks
General English2050
General Hindi2020
Arithmetic and Numerical Ability2020
General Awareness and GK2020
Reasoning2020
Concerned Teaching Subject100100
Overall200200

FAQs Related to DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024

  1. What is the starting date of the online application for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    The online application for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 starts on 08/02/2024. You can submit their online application from the link given in this article or the DSSSB official website.

  2. What is the last date of fee submission in DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    Candidates can apply online application DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 from 08/02/2024 to 08/03/2024 and the last date for fee submission is 08/03/2024.

  3. What is the age limit for applying to the Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) post under DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    The Age required for the DSSSB TGT post is not more than 32 Years for Males and 40 years for Females. Check this article for age relaxation for the DSSSB TGT post.

  4. How many vacancies are there for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

    There are 5118 Trained Graduate Teachers & Drawing teachers posts under DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Important Links

DSSSB TGT 2024 Recruitment Notification
Apply online
DSSSB TGT Syllabus
DSSSB TGT Previous Year Paper
DSSSB Official Website
WhatsApp GroupTelegram Group

Leave a Comment