100+Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers PDF Free | Indian GK Questions

Get 1000+ most important Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers PDF in Hindi and English For all competitive exams like Ias, Ssc, Uppsc Uptet Ctet Supertet RO/Aro etc.

Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers are most important for every competitive examination. Suppose you are preparing for any examination like UPSC, SSC, RRB, UPSSSC VDO , PET, Uptet Ctet Supertet RO/Aro etc. In that case, it is necessary to prepare Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Indian GK Questions: Here we provide some most important Indian General Knowledge Questions and Answers based on Indian History, Geography, Polity, EVS, and Science. These Indian GK Questions have been frequently asked in various government or Sarkari Naukri recruitment exams.

Ques. Oscar Awards were instituted in


a)1968
b) 1929
c) 1901
d) 1965

Ans b

Ques. Dr Zakir Hussain was

a) First vice president of India
b) first speaker of Lok Sabha
c) the first Muslim president of India
d) first president of the Indian National Congress

Ans c

Ques. The fastest shorthand writer was

a) Dr G. D. Bist
b) J.M. Tagore
c) Khudada Khan
d) J.R.D. Tata

Ans a

Ques.Grey Revolution is associated with:

a) Orange
b) Sand
c) Wool
d) Coal

Ans c

Ques. The first woman to climb Mount Everest was

a) Marie Jose Perec
b) Florence Griffith Joyner
c) Junko Tabei
d) Jackie Joyner Kersee

Ans c

Ques. The National School of Drama is situated in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Bhopal
d) Kolkata

Ans- b

Ques. Which one of the following countries is not a member of the OPEC?

a) Algeria
b) Indonesia
c) Malaysia
d) Nigeria

Ans c

Ques. The term ‘Duck’ is associated with :

a) Soccer
b) Volleyball
c) Golf
d) Cricket

Ans d

Ques. The Central Rice Research Station is situated in?

(a) Chennai
(b) Cuttack
(c) Bangalore
(d) Quilon

Ans b

Ques. Patanjali is well known for the compilation of –

(a) Yoga Sutra
(b) Panchatantra
(c) Brahma Sutra
(d) Ayurveda

Ans a

Ques. D.D.T. was invented by?

(a) Mosley
(b) Rudolf
(c) Karl Benz
(d) Dalton

Ans a

Ques. Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India –

(a) Mumbai
(b) Dehradun
(c) Darjeeling
(d) Chennai

Ans c

Ques.Out of these gases which one is used in fire extinguishers

(a) CO2
(b) SO2
(c) NO2
(d) H2S

Ans a

Ques. Which are the animals shown in our national Emblem?

(a) Goats
(b) Lions
(c) Bulls
(d) None of these

Ans b

Ques. What was the name of the grandfather of Ashoka?

(a) Krishna
(b) Mahavira
(c) Sidhartha
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Ans d

Ques. In which book were Chanakya’s ideas written?

(a) Ramayana
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Arthashastra
(d) None of these

Ans c

Ques.An element measure the flowing an electric current is:

(a) voltmeter
(b) filament
(c) circuit
(d) ammeter

Ans d

Ques. Kal Baisakhi is associated with:

(a) Punjab
(b) Odisha
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal

Ans d


Rate this post

Leave a Comment